Runway excursion Accident CASA/Nurtanio NC-212-AB4 Aviocar 200 PK-NCO, Friday 13 December 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 December 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA/Nurtanio NC-212-AB4 Aviocar 200
Owner/operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-NCO
MSN: 194/37N
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kupang-El Tari Airport (KOE) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kupang-El Tari Airport (KOE/WATT)
Narrative:
CASA 212, named "Panaitan" ran off the runway and was damaged beyond repair. The left wing broke off between the engine and the fuselage.

Sources:

National Transportation Safety Committee Indonesia
Scramble 252

Location