Accident Avro RJ100 HB-IXR, Thursday 12 December 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 December 1996
Time:16:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ1H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro RJ100
Owner/operator:Crossair
Registration: HB-IXR
MSN: E3281
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Lycoming LF507-1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH) -   Switzerland
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a truck during pushback. The APU and the elevator were damaged. No one was hurt.

CAUSE: "The accident was due to lack of attention of the supervisor during pushback of the airliner, which resulted in a collision with a wrongly parked, unlit catering vehicle."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: Nr. 1669
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 January 2004 HB-IXR Swiss International Air Lines Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) non
Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision)
26 January 2006 HB-IXR Swiss European Air Lines 0 Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) non

Location