Accident Antonov An-74-200 RA-74037, Tuesday 10 December 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 December 1996
Time:23:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-74-200
Owner/operator:Vostsibaero
Registration: RA-74037
MSN: 47098950
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:369 hours
Cycles:176 flights
Engine model:Lotarev D-36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mirny Airport (MJZ) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mirny Airport (MJZ/UERR)
Destination airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Fell back on the runway and burst into flames. The no. 2 engine suddenly went into reverse during takeoff. The aircraft banked steeply to the right, causing the right wing to strike the runway. The aircraft overran, crashed into some small buildings and caught fire.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
ICAO Adrep Summary 4/95 (#8)
RIA Novosti
Scramble 213

Location