Accident Transall C-160R R-155/61-ZU, Monday 9 December 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 December 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C160 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Transall C-160R
Owner/operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: R-155/61-ZU
MSN: F-155
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chevilly -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Orléans Airport (ORE/LFOJ)
Narrative:
Struck high tension wires and crashed during a night ILS approach following engine shutdown due to icing.

Sources:

Graham Tanner

Location