Accident CASA/Nurtanio NC-212-A4 Aviocar 100 PK-VSO, Saturday 7 December 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 December 1996
Time:15:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA/Nurtanio NC-212-A4 Aviocar 100
Owner/operator:Dirgantara Air Service
Registration: PK-VSO
MSN: 152/26N
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,5 km SW of Banjarmasin-Sjamsudin Noor Airport (BDJ) -   Indonesia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Banjarmasin-Sjamsudin Noor Airport (BDJ/WAOO)
Destination airport:Sampit Airport (SMQ/WAOS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A CASA C-212 Aviocar passenger plane, operated by the Indonesian domestic airline Dirgantara Air Services, was destroyed when it crashed into a factory near Banjarmasin-Sjamsudin Noor Airport (BDJ), Indonesia. Two factory workers on the ground were killed and just one passengers on board the CASA plane survived. It was reported that the aircraft developed engine trouble shortly after takeoff. The wing struck a gas factory short of the runway, as the pilot was attempting to return to the airport.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 1/97 (#39)
Kompas Online

Location