Unlawful Interference Yakovlev Yak-40 , Friday 6 December 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 December 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Krasnoyarskie Avialinii
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Boguchany -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA/UNKL)
Destination airport:Boguchany Airport (UNKB)
Narrative:
Hijacked with the words "Let us fly to Holland. Over there, narcotics are sold freely." The hijacker was overpowered and turned over to authorities after landing.