Accident Fairchild F-27 CX-BRS, xx Nov 1996
ASN logo

Date:xx Nov 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-27
Owner/operator:Lineas Aéreas del Este SA - LADESA
Registration: CX-BRS
MSN: 27
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 514-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ciudad del Este-Guarani Airport (AGT) -   Paraguay
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Propeller of the no. 2 engine detached, damaging the aircraft. CX-BRS was withdrawn from use and stored at Guarani, where it was last noted June 2001.

Sources:

Airnieuws 379

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD); January 1996