Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 HK-2602, Saturday 30 November 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 November 1996
Time:10:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:ACES - Aerolineas Centrales de Colombia
Registration: HK-2602
MSN: 746
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:35696 hours
Cycles:48915 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km W of Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH) -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD)
Destination airport:Bahía Solano-José Celestino Mutis Airport (BSC/SKBS)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACES Flight 148 was prepared for a scheduled domestic flight to Bahia Solano and Quibdo. At 10:21 the engines were started and the crew received permission to taxy to runway 01. The flight was cleared for takeoff and departed Medellín at 10:29.
About three minutes later, the aircraft stalled and collided with the Padre Amaya mountain, some 20-30 m below the summit at an altitude of 7147 feet (airfield elevation is 4940 feet). The aircraft had been overloaded by 170 lbs (77 kg).

PROBABLE CAUSES: "Failure of the crew in the flight technique applied during the take-off phase, by not evaluating the performance of the aircraft, considering the high weight in front of the obstacles to climb over on the ascent trajectory.
Contributing Factors:
- Errors presented in the dispatch, since the weights were not totaled correctly, possibly due to errors in the handling of cargo and unaccompanied luggage.
- Attitude of complacency on the part of the crew, due to excellent meteorological conditions that caused an excess of confidence in the planning of the flight on the part of the crew.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Informe Accidente de Aviacion aeronave de Havilland DHC-6-300 HK2602 explotador ACES / Aeronautica Civil

Location

Images:

photo (c) Karl Krämer, via Werner Fischdick; Medellín Airport (EOH); February 1982