Accident Fairchild SA227-DC Metro 23 VH-WAJ, Wednesday 27 November 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 November 1996
Time:16:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-DC Metro 23
Owner/operator:Skippers Aviation
Registration: VH-WAJ
MSN: DC-876B
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Bronzewing Airport, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Destination airport:Bronzewing Airport, WA (YBWG)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew reported that, following touchdown at Bronzewing Airport from a normal approach, they observed an unidentified object about a third of the way down the runway. As the aircraft approached the object it was identified as an emu which was close to the strip. The beta lights were confirmed and maximum reverse and braking were applied. At the same time the aircraft was moved to the right of the strip and away from the emu. The emu followed the aircraft and was struck by the left propeller as the aircraft decelerated through about 50 kts. It was thrown into the side of the fuselage. The pilot-in-command secured the left propeller and engine and the landing and taxi in were completed on one engine.
The aerodrome had been inspected by a ground agent about 15 minutes prior to the aircraft's arrival and there was no sign of the emu. The strip is surrounded by a animal-proof fence however the three gates are not self-closing. It was reported that the passenger gate had been left open overnight. It is likely the emu entered the aerodrome during the night and remained hidden until it was disturbed by the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199603899
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 August 2024 VH-WAJ Skippers Aviation 0 52.8 km E of Perth, WA min