| Date: | Wednesday 27 November 1996 |
| Time: | 23:49 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-76MD |
| Owner/operator: | Russian Air Force |
| Registration: | RA-78804 |
| MSN: | 0093492778 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 14 km NNE of Abakan Airport (ABA) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Abakan Airport (ABA/UNAA) |
| Destination airport: | Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport (PKC/UHPP) |
Narrative:An Ilyushin Il-76MD transport plane was destroyed in an accident near Abakan Airport (ABA), Russia. The airplane operated on a cargo flight from Moscow's Zhukovsky Airport to Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport with an en route stop at Abakan. Officially the payload was 30 tons (66,137Ib). After making a refuelling stopover in Abakan the aircraft climbed out with an abnormally flat gradient. The crew should have begun a turn 4 km from the runway at a height of not less than 200 m. Instead, the aircraft continued straight ahead until reaching 200 m. By that time the aircraft was turning towards rising terrain.
The airplane flew into a hillside 14 km beyond the runway and burst into flames.
Sources:
Flight International 4-10 June 1997 (46)
RIA Novosti
Scramble 239
Ilyushin IL-76 Russia's Versatile Airlifter / Dmitriy Komissarov and Yefim Gordon
war.airdisaster.ru Location