Accident Antonov An-32A RA-48104, Friday 22 November 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 November 1996
Time:13:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-32A
Owner/operator:Turin Flight Enterprise
Registration: RA-48104
MSN: 1602
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Baykit -   Russia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Vanavara (UNIW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft got stuck in a 50cm high snow bank while taxiing after landing. Engine power was increased while attempting a 180-degree turn on the runway after landing and the An-32 ran through the snow bank, continued and collided with an earth wall.

The probable cause of the accident were the actions by the captain in using improperly high engine thrust exceeding the permissible limits for thrust asymmetry during taxiing.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 2/97 (#14)
On the aviation incident with the aircraft An-32 RA-48104, that occurred on 22 November, 1996, in the airport It baykit / Ministry of Transport letter 27.10.97 no. 22.1.10-366
Scramble 214