| Date: | Tuesday 19 November 1996 |
| Time: | 08:20 |
| Type: | Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I |
| Owner/operator: | Airwave Transport |
| Registration: | C-GPTA |
| MSN: | 162 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A fire broke out in the vicinity of the right engine while maintenance was being done to the aircraft. The right wing was burned off and the right engine also sustained damage. A maintenance engineer was burned and a fire-fighter suffered smoke inhalation. Another aircraft, C-FAWG (Grumman G-159) suffered scorching damage to a leading edge and some other minor damage.
Sources:
CADORS Number: 1996O0529
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF); March 1992