Accident Beechcraft 1900C-1 N87GL, Tuesday 19 November 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 November 1996
Time:17:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900C-1
Owner/operator:United Express, opb Great Lakes Airlines
Registration: N87GL
MSN: UC- 87
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:18446 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Quincy Municipal Airport, IL (UIN) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Burlington Airport, IA (BRL/KBRL)
Destination airport:Quincy Municipal Airport, IL (UIN/KUIN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
United Express / Great Lakes Flight 5925/5926 took off from Chicago at 15:25 with a delay of some 3 hours. After an intermediate stop at Burlington, the Beechcraft 1900 took off again for Quincy at 16:40 local time. As the Beechcraft was approaching Quincy, two aircraft were ready for departure.
A Beechcraft 65-A90 King Air (N1127D) and Piper PA-28 (N7646J) were taxiing to runway 04. Since Quincy is an uncontrolled airport, all 3 aircraft used a common traffic advisory frequency (CTAF). The United Express crew asked for the first time whether the King Air was holding short or was going to depart at 16:59:29. The King Air crew didn't respond, so the King Air was asked again if they were holding short, at 17:00:16. This time the Cherokee pilot responded he was holding short of runway 04. Because of the GPWS 200 feet altitude warning in the Beech 1900 cockpit, just the last part of the transmission, including the words "King Air" were heard.
Probably thinking the King Air was holding short, the United Express crew continued their approach to runway 13. The King Air however, had taxied onto the runway and had started its takeoff roll when the Beech 1900 touched down. A collision took place at the runway 04/13 intersection. Both aircraft skidded for 110 feet and came to rest along the east edge of runway 13 with the Beech 1900's right wing interlocked with the left wing of the King Air. Both aircraft caught fire immediately.
Three pilots witnessed the accident and rushed to the scene. With the right side of the Beech 1900 on fire, they went to the right side and saw the captain with her head and one arm out of the window, shouting "get the door open!". Several attempts to open the door failed until the left wing buckled, causing the nose wheel and cockpit to fall to the right. Attempts by passengers to open the door from the inside had also failed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the failure of the pilots in the King Air A90 to effectively monitor the common traffic advisory radio frequency or to properly scan for traffic, resulting in their commencing a takeoff roll when the Beech 1900C (United Express flight 5925) was landing on an intersecting runway.
Contributing to the cause of the accident was the Cherokee pilot's interrupted radio transmission, which led to the Beech 1900C pilots' misunderstanding of the transmission as an indication from the King Air that it would not take off until after flight 5925 had cleared the runway.
Contributing to the severity of the accident and the loss of life was the lack of adequate aircraft rescue and firefighting services, and the failure of the air stair door on the Beech 1900C to open."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB/AAR-97-04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aviation Week & Space Technology 14.07.1997 (41,42)
Aviation Week & Space Technology 25.11.96 (33)
Business & Commercial Aviation Aug. 1997 (82)
NTSB/AAR-97/04
Preparing for Last-minute Runway Change, Boeing 757 Flight Crew Loses Situational Awareness, Resulting in Collision with Terrain (Flight Safety Foundation - Accident Prevention July-August 1997)

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Quincy Municipal Airport, IL (UIN/KUIN); November 1996; (publicdomain)

photo (c) NTSB; Quincy Municipal Airport, IL (UIN); 19 November 1996