Accident Tupolev Tu-134B-3 VN-A114, Saturday 16 November 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 November 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134B-3
Owner/operator:Vietnam Airlines
Registration: VN-A114
MSN: 66220
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Da Nang Airport (DAD) -   Vietnam
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The nose gear collapsed whilst taxing, injuring one crew member. The Tu-134 was reportedly damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Air International

Location