Unlawful Interference Boeing 757-25C , Friday 15 November 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 November 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-25C
Owner/operator:Xiamen Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB211-535E4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 171
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Xiamen Airport (XMN) -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport (CAN/ZGGG)
Destination airport:Xiamen Airport (XMN/ZSAM)
Narrative:
A Chinese man, who reportedly was upset because his wife had left him and run off with their savings, hijacked a domestic Xiamen Airlines flight. The aircraft, with 171 passengers and crew on board, was en route to Xiamen from Guangzhou when the hijacker announced that he was in possession of explosives and demanded to be flown to Taiwan. The pilot agreed to divert the plane but continued to fly to Xiamen. Crew members and passengers subsequently overpowered the hijacker, and the flight landed safely in Xiamen where the hijacker was taken into custody.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1996 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security