| Date: | Wednesday 6 November 1996 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-24RV |
| Owner/operator: | Sakha Avia |
| Registration: | RA-47356 |
| MSN: | 67310605 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24VT |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ust-Nera Airport (USR) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Khandyga-Teply Klyuch Airport (KDY/UEMH) |
| Destination airport: | Ust-Nera Airport (USR/UEMT) |
Narrative:The Antonov landed on a runway which was under construction. An air traffic controller warned the crew as they were on finals, but it was already too late. During the landing run the captain tried to go around, but the check pilot aborted this attempt some seconds later. The confused flight engineer retracted the landing gear and the aircraft came to rest on its belly, suffering substantial damage.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Yakutsk to Khandyga and Ust-Nera.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru Soviet Transports Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE); 24 July 1992