Loss of control Accident Gulfstream G-IV N23AC, Wednesday 30 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 October 1996
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream G-IV
Owner/operator:Alberto-Culver USA, Inc.
Registration: N23AC
MSN: 1047
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:2938 hours
Cycles:1219 flights
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay 611-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK)
Destination airport:Burbank/Glendale/Pasadena Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Collided with the terrain following a loss of control during a takeoff ground roll on runway 34 in gusty crosswind conditions. It struck a ditch and became airborne shortly until the left wing fuel tank exploded.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the pilot-in-command (PIC) to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll in a gusty crosswind, his failure to abort the takeoff, and failure of the copilot to adequately monitor and/or take sufficient remedial action to help avoid the occurrence. Factors relating to the accident included the gusty crosswind condition, the drainage ditch, the flight crew's inadequate preflight, the Nose Wheel Steering Control Select Switch in the "Handwheel Only" position, and the lack of standardization of the two companies' operations manuals and Interchage Agreement. "

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97MA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location