| Date: | Saturday 26 October 1996 |
| Time: | 20:44 |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-40K |
| Owner/operator: | Tyumenaviatrans |
| Registration: | RA-88257 |
| MSN: | 9711252 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 21765 hours |
| Cycles: | 16947 flights |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-25 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 37 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Khanty-Mansiysk Airport (HMA) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tyumen Airport (TJM/USTR) |
| Destination airport: | Khanty-Mansiysk Airport (HMA/USHH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Weather conditions were bad: heavy snowstorm, 1400 m visibility and a 200 m cloud base as the Yak-40 approached the airport of Khanty-Mansiysk. On finals the pilots mistook the helicopter parking area perimeter lights for the runway approach lights. On landing the airplane collided consecutively with TyumenAviaTrans Mi-8Ts RA-22313, RA-25144 and RA-25939.
Causes:
1) lack of information from the crew about the deterioration of visibility below the aerodrome minimum during the landing approach;
2) continuation of the landing approach in conditions of weather change below the aerodrome visibility minimum;
3) turning on the lighting of the heliport, which significantly exceeded the power of the runway lights, in conditions of limited visibility (snow charge), which provoked the crew to erroneously perceive it as the runway lights in the absence of the possibility of effective control over the movement of the aircraft after the flight over the OPRS beacon.
Sources:
Soviet Transports Flight International
ICAO Adrep Summary 2/97 (#93)
Scramble 211
Location