| Date: | Wednesday 23 October 1996 |
| Time: | 08:50 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II |
| Owner/operator: | Propair |
| Registration: | C-GKFS |
| MSN: | TC-215E |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Puvirnituq Airport, QC (YPX) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | La Grande Airport, QC (YGL/CYGL) |
| Destination airport: | Puvirnituq Airport, QC (YPX/CYPX) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Metro landed nosegear-first on runway 19, veered to the left, ran off the side of the runway and came to rest 200 feet to the left of the gravel strip.
PROBABLE CAUSE: A hydraulic servo valve had not been removed, despite the suggestion of the manufacturer to replace the item. A replacement of the valve might have prevented the accident. Miscommunication between the pilot and co-pilot was a contributing factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A96Q0176 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Adrep Summary 1/97 (#111)
Scramble 214
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL); May 1988