Loss of control Accident Boeing 707-372C LV-LGP, Wednesday 23 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 October 1996
Time:14:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-372C
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: LV-LGP
MSN: 20077/728
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE) -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL)
Destination airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Boeing was on a cargo flight from Santiago, Chile (SCL) to Buenos Aires (EZE) carrying 30 tons of fish. The cargo was to be reloaded on a Boeing 747 heading for Madrid, Spain.
The airplane took off from Santiago at 11:50 (12:50 Argentine time). En route to Buenos Aires the captain told the copilot to perform the duties of pilot-in-command and carry out the landing from the left hand seat. The descent was flown without actioning the appropriate checklist. Tailwind caused the airplane to be high at each reporting point. The resulting descent was fast. Near the Outer Marker of runway 11 - at 7 nm from the runway - the airplane should already have been configured for the final approach. The crew quickly extended flaps to 14, 25 and 40 degrees. The flaps were then selected to 50 degrees and the captain reported on finals. The airplane then developed a nose down attitude. From an altitude of 900-1000 m there was not much time to correct. The Boeing 707 struck the ground hard about 750 m short of runway 11, broke up and caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Erroneous setting of the air brakes at the same time as the flaps were fully extended during the short final approach. Contributing factors were: 1) Erroneous planning during the descent and approach; 2) Failure to use the experience of a similar previous event; 3) Insufficient attention to the critical situation in the aircraft operating documentation; 4) Failure to conduct a briefing prior to the approach and descent; 5) Non-use of the LCP during the entire approach maneuver; and 6) Insufficient training in CRM"

Sources:

Junta de Investigaciones de Accidente de Aviación Civil (JIAAC), DISPOSICION N° 36/97
ICAO Adrep Summary 4/98 (#13)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); March 1981

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA); 02 June 1974