Unlawful Interference de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter , Monday 21 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 October 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Nabire Airport (NBX) -   Indonesia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Obano Airport (OBD)
Destination airport:Nabire Airport (NBX/WABI)
Narrative:
An Indonesian Army sergeant armed with a pistol hijacked a Twin Otter commercial cargo aircraft during a short domestic flight from Obano to Nabire in western Irian Jaya Province. The hijacker was the only passenger on the flight, together with four crew members. He was allowed to ride on the plane because he convinced the crew that he was not carrying a weapon, according to an official of the airline. Shortly after takeoff, the man pulled a gun from his bag and ordered the pilot to fly to his (the hijacker's) hometown of Manokwari, because he had not seen his family for many years. The pilot agreed but only after being permitted to refuel at Nabire. Upon arrival in Nabire, the pilot and crew fled, and the hijacker surrendered upon finding many policemen awaiting the plane's arrival.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1996 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security