| Date: | Saturday 19 October 1996 |
| Time: | 16:38 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-88 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N914DL |
| MSN: | 49545/1444 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 24420 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-219 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 63 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Destination airport: | New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Just before touchdown, after an ILS/DME approach to runway 13, the right wing struck approach lights.
The maingear then struck the runway end and broke off, causing the aircraft to skid down the runway for 2700 feet.
Weather at the time was 800 feet broken ceiling, 0,5 mile visibility in fog, a Runway Visual Range of 3000 feet and possible low level windshear.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the inability of the captain, because of his use of monovision contact lenses, to overcome his misperception of the airplane's position relative to the runway during the visual portion of the approach. This misperception occurred because of visual illusions produced by the approach over water in limited light conditions, the absence of visible ground features, the rain and fog, and the irregular spacing of the runway lights.
Contributing to the accident was the lack of instantaneous vertical speed information available to the pilot not flying, and the incomplete guidance available to optometrists, aviation medical examiners, and pilots regarding the prescription of unapproved monovision contact lenses for use by pilots." (NTSB/AAR-97/03)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB/AAR-97/03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Aviation Week & Space Technology 26.05.1997 (42,47)
CNN
NTSB Identification: NYC97MA005
NTSB/AAR-97/03
Scramble 210
Location