Unlawful Interference Tupolev Tu-154 , Thursday 17 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 October 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 180
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed Airport (LOS) -   Nigeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML)
Destination airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Narrative:
A passenger who had boarded the flight during a stopover at Malta hijacked the plane and demanded to be flown to Germany or South Africa. The hijacker was overpower by two Austrian police officers using pepperspray.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1996 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security