Accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II CP-1516, Friday 11 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 October 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:STAP-Serv. y Transportes Aéreos Petroleros
Registration: CP-1516
MSN: TC-292
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cuiaba Airport, MT (CGB) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cuiabá-Marechal Rondon International Airport, MT (CGB/SBCY)
Narrative:
One of the landing gear legs struck a runway marker and collapsed. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Scramble 215

Location