Accident Dornier Do 28D-2 Skyservant HK-3982, Wednesday 9 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 October 1996
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic D28D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 28D-2 Skyservant
Owner/operator:Transoriente Colombia
Registration: HK-3982
MSN: 4169
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3217 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IGSO-540-A1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Taraira Airfield -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mitú Airport (MVP/SKMU)
Destination airport:La Pedrera Airport (LPD/SKLP)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Dornier Do 28D-2 Skyservant, HK-3982, departed Villavicencio, Colombia at 10:50, bound for Mitú. At 12:22 the airplane departed Mitú for La Pedrera. En route the flight encountered poor weather. The crew contacted Mitú to request the weather at La Pedrera, but the controller at Mitú was unable to obtain the weather information. The crew decided to divert to a jungle airstrip at Taraira. The soft surface runway is 515 metres long. The airfield was not authorized for operation at the time of the accident.
When the crew attempted to takeoff from the airstrip, acceleration was not as expected and the takeoff was abandoned. The airplane ran off the airstrip and suffered structural damage.

PROBABLE CAUSE: (translated from original Spanish report)
Decision by the crew to abort takeoff from an inappropriate field due to the wet conditions and soft surface which produced higher coefficients of friction and a lower acceleration factor that prevented reaching takeoff speed after which the crew determined to discontinue the takeoff without sufficient stopping distance, which led to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: Final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) via Andy Herzog; Villavicencio Airport (VVC/SKVV); January 1995