Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-12B RA-11101, Sunday 6 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 October 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12B
Owner/operator:Savanair (Angola), lsf GosNII GA
Registration: RA-11101
MSN: 01347703
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lukapa Airport (LBZ) -   Angola
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lukapa Airport (LBZ/FNLK)
Narrative:
The Antonov landed 250 m down the runway. During the rollout the runway lighting failed. The An-12 ran off the runway, fell into a ditch and collided with a house. The aircraft was leased from the Russian company GosNII GA.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Scramble 214

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; May 1992