Runway excursion Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 PK-YPF, Monday 30 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 September 1996
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Owner/operator:Trigana Air Service
Registration: PK-YPF
MSN: 210
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ilaga Airport (ILA) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ilaga Airport (ILA/WABL)
Narrative:
The Twin Otter overran the runway and ran down an embankment. It was raining heavily at the time of the accident.
The aircraft was sold to the USA (N60619, SSC International); it is not known whether or not the aircraft has been restored to flying condition.

Sources:

Scramble 213

Location