Accident Boeing 727-223F EI-HCD, Friday 27 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 September 1996
Time:19:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-223F
Owner/operator:Hunting Cargo Airlines
Registration: EI-HCD
MSN: 20185/710
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:71088 hours
Cycles:49910 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD) -   Spain
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Porto-Francisco Sá Carneiro Airport (OPO/LPPR)
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Dassault Falcon 10 corporate jet, F-GJMA, landed at Madrid, runway 33, at 19:42. The next aircraft landing on runway 33 was a Hunting Boeing 727-223 (EI-HCD) cargo plane. Both aircraft vacated the runway at taxiway K-1, but the Falcon 10 used a taxiway parallel to the one which EI-HCD was using while heading for the apron.
At the intersection of taxiways A-8 and M-8 both aircraft collided. The Falcon 10 was damaged beyond repair.

CAUSES (translated from Spanish report): "As a result of the aircraft F-GJMA rolling onto the outer taxiway and lost separation with EI-HCD for not having followed the initial instructions from the control tower, and that the latter was moving too fast on Taxiway A, from a certain point the two aircraft started rolling almost in parallel. When the ground controller realized the situation it was too late to avoid the collision between the two aircraft in the incorporation of the outer taxiway and Taxiway A."

Sources:

Location