| Date: | Wednesday 18 September 1996 |
| Time: | 07:19 |
| Type: | Fairchild C-123K Provider |
| Owner/operator: | Krissalan de Aviacion |
| Registration: | XA-SNB |
| MSN: | 20126 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bahía Tortugas Airfield -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Bahía Tortugas Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Ensenada Airport (ESE/MMES) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Fairchild C-123K Provider transport plane crashed during takeoff from Bahía Tortugas Airfield, Mexico. All five aboard were killed. The aircraft was carrying seven and a half tons of lobster and four businessmen to Ensenada.
Probable cause: Take-off without sufficient speed to acquire the required lift.
Contibutory factors:
- right engine possibly inoperative at takeoff.
- possible excessive weight at take-off.
Sources:
Werner Fischdick
El Informador, 19-9-1996
DGAC Mexico Summary report 098/96 Location