Accident Antonov An-12 RA-11916, Saturday 14 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 September 1996
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12
Owner/operator:ELIIP
Registration: RA-11916
MSN: 2400901
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Bryansk Airport (BZK) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Destination airport:Bryansk Airport (BZK/UUBP)
Narrative:
The aircraft landed hard on the left main gear (acceleration 3.9 g), damaging the airframe and gear.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 5/96

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 October 2005 9Q-CWC Wimbi Dira Airways 2 Aru Airport w/o

Location