Accident Embraer EMB-110 Bandeirante PT-WAV, Friday 13 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 September 1996
Time:22:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110 Bandeirante
Owner/operator:Helisul Taxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-WAV
MSN: 110048
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:NW of Joinville, SC -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho International Airport, RS (POA/SBPA)
Destination airport:Joinville-Cubatão Airport, SC (JOI/SBJV)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Bandeirante cargo plane departed Porto Alegre (POA) at 20:45 on a flight to Joinville (JOI). The en route part of the flight was uneventful. The airplane was cleared for a Echo 1 arrival, which included turning to QDR 356 degrees over the JNV NDB beacon, heading towards the PP NDB. The minimum descent altitude was 770 feet. The PP NDB was inoperative at the time of the accident. Over the JNV beacon the crew selected PP. Because this beacon was inoperative, their instruments indicated a heading of 051 degrees towards the PP beacon at São Paulo-Congonhas. The crew did not notice the incorrect heading. They continued their descent below MDA and collided with a hill at an altitude of 300 feet.

CONCLUSÃO

Fator Humano
(1) Aspecto Fisiológico - Indeterminado.
É possível que tenha havido a interferência de variáveis físicas, com relação à fadiga de vôo, que interferiram no desempenho da tripulação.
(2) Aspecto Psicológico - Indeterminado.
É possível que tenha havido a participação de variáveis psicológicas a nível individual e organizacional que interferiram no desempenho da tripulação na atividade aérea.

Fator Operacional
(1) Deficiente Supervisão - Indeterminado.
É possível que a inadequada supervisão da empresa no planejamento do vôo, com relação ao descumprimento de lei de regulamentação, tenha contribuído para a ocorrência do acidente, considerando-se a fadiga da tripulação.
(2) Deficiente Coordenação de Cabine - Contribuiu.
Houve erro cometido pela tripulação em decorrência da inadequada utilização de recursos disponíveis na cabine, com relação à não realização do procedimento de descida padrão.
(3) Deficiente Julgamento - Indeterminado.
É possível que tenha havido erro cometido pela tripulação em decorrência da inadequada avaliação do procedimento de descida.
(4) Indisciplina de Vôo - Indeterminado.
É possível que tenha havido desobediência intencional pela tripulação da Lei 7183, art. 36, com relação ao período mínimo de descanso entre etapas de vôos noturnos.
É possível, também, que tenha havido desobediência intencional pela tripulação de regras de tráfego aéreo e normas operacionais, com relação à utilização de equipamento GPS para a realização de procedimento de descida, mesmo não estando homologado para tal.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA - Centro de Investigação e Prevenção de Acidentes Aeronáuticos

Location