Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10CF N68055, Thursday 5 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 September 1996
Time:05:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10CF
Owner/operator:FedEx
Registration: N68055
MSN: 47809/191
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:38271 hours
Cycles:17818 flights
Engine model:General Electric CF6-6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Newburgh-Stewart Airport, NY (SWF) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM)
Destination airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
En route from Memphis to Boston, flying at FL330, the warnings indicated smoke on cargo areas 7, 8, and 9 on the upper deck. A rapid emergency descent was carried with full speed brakes and at maximum speed during the descent, no. 6 and no.10 smoke warning lights also illuminated.
An emergency landing was carried out 20 mins. later at Newburgh runway 27.
The aircraft was taxied onto a taxiway and evacuated immediately. The captain had some trouble opening the side window, because the aircraft was still pressurized. Visibility suddenly went to near zero as the cockpit filled with smoke. The cockpit crew exited the aircraft using a rope. The jump seat crew exited via the right emergency slide.
Firefighters were not able to reach the source of the smoke due to the cargo arrangement. But 40 minutes after landing, the fire increased and burned through the fuselage. The aft fuselage structure was weakened by the fire, causing the tail section to separate. About 4 hours after landing, the fire was extinguished.
The DC-10, named 'Chandra Renee' had accumulated 38271 hours and 17818 cycles.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An in-flight cargo fire of undetermined origin."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB/AAR-98-03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Business & Commercial Aviation Sept. 1997 (140-146)
ICAO Adrep Summary 4/97 (#26)
After Smoke Detected in Cargo Compartment Crew Lands DC-10, Then Fire Destroys Aircraft

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL); 03 January 1988