| Date: | Tuesday 3 September 1996 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-154 |
| Owner/operator: | Hemus Air, lsf Balkan Bulgarian Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 158 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (GEN) -
Norway
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA) |
| Destination airport: | Varna Airport (VAR/LBWN) |
| Confidence Rating: | |
Narrative:The Tu-154 was hijacked by Palestinian male who demanded to be taken to Norway. It landed at Varna Airport at 15:32 were the plane was refueled. Following negotiations, the hijacker also agreed to free the 150 passengers on board. At 18:07 the plane was refuelled and took off for Oslo with the hijacker and the Bulgarian crew on board. In Oslo the hijacker surrendered and asked for political asylum.
Sources:
BTA, 4-9-1996