Accident Embraer XC-95B Bandeirante (EMB-110) 2315, Friday 30 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 August 1996
Time:09:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer XC-95B Bandeirante (EMB-110)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2315
MSN: 110289
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Queloz, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:São José dos Campos Airport, SP (SJK/SBSJ)
Destination airport:São José dos Campos Airport, SP (SJK/SBSJ)
Narrative:
An Embraer XC-95B Bandeirante turboprop was destroyed in an accident near Queloz, SP, Brazil. All eight on board were killed.
The airplane, operated by the Centro Técnico Aeroespacial (Aerospace Technical Center) of the Brazilian Air Force, took off from São José dos Campos Airport, SP (SJK) at 08:40 on a test flight.
The airplane flew into the side of a mountain.

Sources:

Flight International 4-10 June 1997 (45)
Scramble 208
Folha do Sao Paulo, 31-8-1996

Location