Accident British Aerospace BAe-748-402 Srs. 2B LFD PK-IHT, Wednesday 28 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 August 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-748-402 Srs. 2B LFD
Owner/operator:Bouraq Indonesia Airlines
Registration: PK-IHT
MSN: 1793
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Balikpapan-Sepingan Airport (BPN) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Balikpapan-Sepingan Airport (BPN/WALL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A BAe-748 passenger plane, operated by Bouraq Indonesia Airlines, sustained substantial damage in a bounced landing accident at Balikpapan-Sepingan Airport (BPN).
The airplane landed hard and bounced three times. The nose landing gear collapsed.

Sources:

Indonesian Aircraft Accident/Incident Database 1988-2001

Location