Unlawful Interference Airbus A310-304 F-GKTD, Monday 26 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 August 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A310-304
Owner/operator:Sudan Airways
Registration: F-GKTD
MSN: 552
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:General Electric CF6-80C2A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 199
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:London-Stansted Airport (STN) -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS)
Destination airport:Amman-Queen Alia International Airport (AMM/OJAI)
Narrative:
Sudan Airways Flight 150 was hijacked shortly after departure from Khartoum. Seven Iraqis, some claiming to have explosives, demanded to be taken to England. The plane was low on fuel, however, and landed shortly before midnight in Larnaca, Cyprus, for refueling. The hijackers refused to release any hostages and threatened to blow up the plane unless they were allowed to leave for England. The hijacked plane departed Larnaca at approximately 01:50 a.m. and touched down at Stansted Airport at 04:30 local time.
The hijackers demanded to speak with a representative from the Iraqi Community Association, a social welfare organization which deals with Iraqi refugees. The hijackers also permitted most hostages to be released in small groups. Approximately five hours after landing at Stansted, the hijackers peacefully surrendered. They were found to carry knives and fake explosive devices. None of the passengers or crew were injured during the ordeal.
The hijackers, some of whom had family members on the plane, were seeking political asylum for themselves and their families. The hijackers were arrested and will stand trial in England. In addition, Sudanese authorities arrested four employees of travel agencies for assisting the Iraqi hijackers.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1996 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security