Runway excursion Accident Boeing 707-366C SU-AVX, Wednesday 21 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 August 1996
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-366C
Owner/operator:EgyptAir
Registration: SU-AVX
MSN: 20760/865
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 128
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (IST) -   Türkiye
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Destination airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Narrative:
The Boeing encountered heavy rain during the approach to runway 24. The aircraft failed to stop, overshot runway, collided with a vehicle and caught fire.

Sources:

CNN
Rotterdams Dagblad
Scramble 208

Location

Images:

photo (c) Aktug Ates; Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (IST); 21 August 1996

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Sharjah Airport (SHJ); October 1995