Accident Ilyushin Il-76T RA-76513, Monday 19 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 August 1996
Time:03:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76T
Owner/operator:SPair
Registration: RA-76513
MSN: 083414451
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,8 km from Beograd Airport (BEG) -   Serbia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Beograd Airport (BEG/LYBE)
Destination airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML)
Narrative:
The IL-76 transport plane operated on a cargo flight from Yekaterinburg to Africa with several en route stops. After a stopover at Belgrade, the crew forgot to switch on the AC/DC converter following start-up of the engines so that the 27 V electrical system continued to be fed from the batteries. After departure the batteries ran flat and all avionics and boosters were left without power. The crew made several unsuccessful attempts to conduct an emergency landing at Belgrade, due to night and difficult weather conditions. During one of these attempts the aircraft crashed in a corn field 800 metres from the runway, killing all 8 crew and 3 passengers.

Sources:

Vreme News Digest Agency No 255
International Herald Tribune 20.8.1996
Scramble 208
St. Petersburg Times 20.8.96

Location

Images:

photo (c) Arno Janssen, via Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); May 1995