This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 August 1996 |
| Time: | 23:48 |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130H Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 74-1662 |
| MSN: | 4597 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 14,5 km E of Jackson Hole, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Jackson Hole Airport, WY (JAC/KJAC) |
| Destination airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
Narrative:The crew failed to monitor the aircraft's position and flight path relative to high terrain surrounding Jackson Hole Airport. Consequently, the C-130 struck a mountain. The C-130 was flying a presidential support airlift mission
Sources:
Air Force News
Location