| Date: | Friday 9 August 1996 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Mauritanie |
| Registration: | 5T-CLG |
| MSN: | 11093 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Nouakchott Airport (NKC) -
Mauritania
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP) |
| Destination airport: | Nouakchott Airport (NKC/GQNN) |
Narrative:An Air Mauritania plane was hijacked by a man, armed with a gun. He entered the cockpit and ordered the pilot to fly to Morocco. The pilot disarmed the hijacker, but a shot was fired and the bullet lodged in the roof of the plane. The plane was flown to Nouakchott where the hijacker, identified as a policeman from Zouerate, was handed over to police. The hijacker offered no motive for the incident, and no injuries were incurred.
Sources:
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1996 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
Images:

photo (c) Fokker, Frank Ellemers Collection; in flight; November 1983