| Date: | Saturday 3 August 1996 |
| Time: | 13:42 |
| Type: | Gulfstream Aerospace G-1159A Gulfstream III |
| Owner/operator: | Kongelige Danske Flyvevåbnet |
| Registration: | F-330 |
| MSN: | 330 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ca 2 km NW of Faroe Islands-Vagar Airport (FAE) -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF) |
| Destination airport: | Faroe Islands-Vagar Airport (FAE/EKVG) |
Narrative:The Gulfstream III jet, operated by the Danish Air Force, was flying an approach to Vagar Airport, Faroe Islands.
On the last part of the flight, the aircraft encountered a strong left-rotating mountain wave. In the accident area, between the sea surface and approx. 400 m altitude, large fluctuations were observed in the wind directions between 190 ° and 300 ° and with an estimated strength of between 20 and 40 knots.
The aircraft was on final approach to runway 12, flying through the fjord when it suddenly rolled 180 degrees due to extreme turbulence. The aircraft then impacted a mountainside.
Sources:
FlyNyt 3/1997 p. 8-10
Location
Images:

photo (c) Joe Madsen