Accident Boeing 737-2D6C 7T-VED, Friday 2 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 August 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2D6C
Owner/operator:Air Algérie
Registration: 7T-VED
MSN: 20650/311
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 106
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Tlemcen Airport (TLM) -   Algeria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tlemcen-Zenata Airport (TLM/DAON)
Destination airport:Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG)
Narrative:
Takeoff aborted due to difference in engine N1 readings. The aircraft overran by ca. 40 m. The nosegear collapsed. The aircraft was probably withdrawn from use as a result of this accident and ferried to Algiers for storage. In 2005 the airplane underwent a D-check and was seen for sale and in an airworthy condition at Algiers in July 2005.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 468
Bill Harms.
Terry Denham

Location

Images:

photo (c) collection Arno Janssen; Paris-Orly Airport (ORY); April 1996