Accident Dassault Falcon 20C LV-WMM, Thursday 25 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 July 1996
Time:23:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 20C
Owner/operator:Estornel Air Service
Registration: LV-WMM
MSN: 29
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP) -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bahía Blanca-Comandante Espora Airport, BA (BHI/SAZB)
Destination airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing on runway 13 at Buenos Aires-Aeroparque (AEP) the crew extended the speed brakes. At that moment the plane slewed to the left and went off the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
Retraction of the left main landing gear during the landing, causing minor damage to the aircraft, due to an internal failure of the hydraulic extension / retraction actuator. Probable error in the implementation of Service Bulletins or in determining utilization "on condition".

Sources:

Location