Accident Yakovlev Yak-40 RA-87573, Thursday 25 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 July 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Weasua Air Transport, lsf NovgorodAvia
Registration: RA-87573
MSN: 9220522
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Monrovia-Sprigg Payne Airport (MLW) -   Liberia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Freetown-Lungi International Airport (FNA/GFLL)
Destination airport:Monrovia-Sprigg Payne Airport (MLW/GLMR)
Narrative:
The Yakovlev landed 5 m short of the runway after encountering windshear on final approach. The aircraft hit the runway edge, causing the left gear to collapse. The Yak skidded for another 300 m.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Scramble 210

Location