Unlawful Interference Boeing 767-3D6 , Thursday 25 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 July 1996
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-3D6
Owner/operator:Air Algérie
Registration:
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:General Electric CF6-80C2B2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 232
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Oran-Es Senia Airport (ORN) -   Algeria
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Oran-es Senia Airport (ORN/DAOO)
Destination airport:Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
Just prior to departure from Oran (ORN), a hijacker demanded to be flown to the USA. Authorities negotiated the release of all hostages and arrested the man after four-and-a-half hours.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1996 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Location