Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-5D Buffalo JW9022, Wednesday 17 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 July 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-5D Buffalo
Owner/operator:Tanzanian People's Defence Force
Registration: JW9022
MSN: 94
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nairobi -   Kenya
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged in an accident on June 12, 1996 while it was operated by Trident Aviation as 5H-BAF. It was repaired and due to be flown back to Tanzania by military crew, registered JW9022.
The aircraft crashed on departure from Nairobi, killing 5 crew members.

Sources:

Scramble 286
Air Forces Monthly

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 June 1996 5H-BAF Trident Aviation near Yambio sub

Location