Accident Boeing E-3A Sentry (707-300B) LX-N90457, Sunday 14 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 July 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E3TF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing E-3A Sentry (707-300B)
Owner/operator:NATO
Registration: LX-N90457
MSN: 22852/969
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D (TF33-100A)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Préveza-Aktion Airport (PVK) -   Greece
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Preveza-Aktion Airport (PVK/LGPZ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot of a Boeing E-3A airborne early warning and control aircraft aborted the takeoff from Préveza-Aktion Airport (PVK), Greece when the pilot assumed that from the sounds that he heard that they had ingested birds.
The airplane could not be brought to a stop on the runway. It overran the runway end into the sea. It struck a sea wall, causing the fuselage to break.
Reportedly the takeoff was abandoned at a speed after V1 and it was said that there were no indications for bird ingestion.

Sources:

Flight International 4-10 June 1997 (44)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Oberpfaffenhofen Airport (OBF/EDMO); November 1985