| Date: | Thursday 11 July 1996 |
| Time: | 08:55 |
| Type: | Let L-410UVP-E9D |
| Owner/operator: | Archana Airways |
| Registration: | VT-ETC |
| MSN: | 942703 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Engine model: | Walter M-601E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Kanda -
India
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Shimla Airport (SLV/VISM) |
| Destination airport: | Kulu-Bhuntar Airport (KUU/VIBR) |
| Investigating agency: | CoI India |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Archana Airways Let 410 was operating a round trip flight from Delhi with enroute stops at Shimla and Bhuntar. The plane took off from Shimla at 08:33 for the next leg to Bhuntar. The aircraft crashed into a thick forest on the Bandi Hill and caught fire, some 6 minutes past its ETA time of 08:54.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident to Archana Airways L-410 aircraft VT-ETC was due to a complete lack of safety awareness, proper supervision and operational control in the organisation."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1996 (DGAC India)
The Indian Express
Location