Accident British Aerospace BAe-748-402 Srs. 2B PK-IHN, Thursday 11 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 July 1996
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-748-402 Srs. 2B
Owner/operator:Bouraq Indonesia Airlines
Registration: PK-IHN
MSN: 1794
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ambon-Pattimura Airport (AMQ) -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ambon-Pattimura Airport (AMQ/WAPP)
Destination airport:Manado-Sam Ratulangi Airport (MDC/WAMM)
Narrative:
Takeoff was aborted after an engine failure. The aircraft overran the runway by 180 m and collided with a dyke.

Sources:

National Transportation Safety Committee Indonesia
Scramble 208, Scramble 210

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; unknown; February 1995