Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 P2-MBB, Tuesday 9 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 July 1996
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Milne Bay Air
Registration: P2-MBB
MSN: 290
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km NE of Mendi Airport (MDU) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bosavi Airstrip
Destination airport:Mendi Airport (MDU/AYMN)
Narrative:
The Twin Otter struck a mountain in clouds and rain at an altitude of 9200 feet.

Sources:

Manila Standard - Jul 11, 1996
AVWeb 96-28
Scramble 210

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; March 1990